Workshop

The GermEval workshop 2019 is part of Konvens 2019 in Erlangen.

The pre-conference workshop takes place on Tuesday (October 08, 2019).

Workshop Program:

11:00 Registration and Welcoming (KH 0.019)

11:30 Presentations on GermEval Task 1 (KH 0.023)

Steffen Remus, Rami Aly and Chris Biemann:
GermEval 2019 Task 1: Hierarchical Classification of Blurbs
Venkatesh Umaashankar and Girish Shanmugam S:
Multi-Label Multi-Class Hierarchical Classification using Convolutional Seq2Seq
Fernando Benites:
TwistBytes – Hierarchical Classification at GermEval 2019: walking the fine line (of recall and precision)
Malte Ostendorff, Peter Bourgonje, Maria Berger, Julián Moreno-Schneider, Georg Rehm and Bela Gipp:
Enriching BERT with Knowledge Graph Embeddings for Document Classification

13:00 Lunch break

14:30 Presentations on GermEval Task 2 (KH 0.023)

Julia Maria Struß, Melanie Siegel, Josef Ruppenhofer, Michael Wiegand and Manfred Klenner:
Overview of GermEval Task 2, 2019 — Shared Task on the Identification of Offensive Language
Julian Risch, Anke Stoll, Marc Ziegele and Ralf Krestel: hpiDEDIS at GermEval 2019:
Offensive Language Identification using a German BERT model
Johannes Schäfer, Tom De Smedt and Sylvia Jaki:
HAU at the GermEval 2019 Shared Task on the Identification of Offensive Language in Microposts: System Description of Word List, Statistical and Hybrid Approaches

16:00 Poster Session w/ coffee (KH 0.024) :

  • GermEval Task 1 posters:
    • Franz Bellmann, Lea Bunzel, Christoph Demus, Lisa Fellendorf, Olivia Gräupner, Qiuyi Hu, Tamara Lange, Alica Stuhr, Jian Xi, Dirk Labudde and Michael Spranger: Multi-Label Classification of Blurbs with SVM Classifier Chains
    • David S. Batista and Matti Lyra: COMTRAVO-DS team at GermEval 2019 Task 1 on Hierarchical Classification of Blurbs
    • Erdan Genc, Louay Abdelgawad, Viorel Morari and Peter Kluegl: Convolutional Neural Networks for Classification of German Blurbs
    • Melanie Andresen, Melitta Gillmann, Jowita Grala, Sarah Jablotschkin, Lea Röseler, Eleonore Schmitt, Lena Schnee, Katharina Straka, Michael Vauth, Sandra Kübler and Heike Zinsmeister: The HUIU Contribution to the GermEval 2019 Shared Task 1
    • Raghavan A. K. and Venkatesh Umaashankar: Label Frequency Transformation for Multi-Label Multi-Class Text Classification
    • Kristian Rother and Achim Rettberg: Logistic Regression and Naive Bayes for Hierarchical Multi-label Classification at GermEval 2019 – Task 1
  • GermEval Task 2 posters:
    • Michele Corazza, Stefano Menini, Elena Cabrio, Sara Tonelli and Serena Villata: InriaFBK Drawing Attention to Offensive Language at Germeval2019InriaFBK Drawing Attention to Offensive Language at Germeval2019
    • Kristian Rother and Achim Rettberg: German Hatespeech classification with Naive Bayes and Logistic Regression – hshl at GermEval 2019 – Task 2
    • Theresa Krumbiegel: FKIE – Offensive Language Detection on Twitter at GermEval 2019
    • Inna Vogel and Roey Regev: FraunhoferSIT at GermEval 2019: Can Machines Distinguish Between Offensive Language and Hate Speech? Towards a Fine-Grained Classification
    • Florian Schmid, Justine Thielemann, Anna Mantwill, Jian Xi, Dirk Labudde and Michael Spranger: FoSIL – Offensive language classification of German tweets combining SVMs and deep learning techniques
    • Isabell Börner, Midhad Blazevic, Maximilian Komander and Margot Mieskes: 2019 GermEval Shared Task on Offensive Tweet Detection h da submission
    • Melanie Andresen, Melitta Gillmann, Jowita Grala, Sarah Jablotschkin, Lea Röseler, Eleonore Schmitt, Lena Schnee, Katharina Straka, Michael Vauth, Sandra Kübler and Heike Zinsmeister: The HUIU Contribution for the GermEval Shared Task 2

17:30 Presentation on GermEval Task 2 (KH 0.023)

Andrei Paraschiv and Dumitru-Clementin Cercel:
UPB at GermEval-2019 Task 2: BERT-Based Offensive Language Classification of German Tweets

18:00 Closing Remarks & Discussion (KH 0.023)